Association

The AENQ is a union and its members are the teachers and the support staff employees of the Cree and Kativik school boards, employees from Cree Childcare and family centers as well as teachers of two Atikamekw band council schools. Its more than 1,600 members work in the nine James Bay Cree communities and the fourteen Inuit communities of Nunavik, as well as in Montreal, Gatineau, Saint-Jérôme, Opitciwan and Wemotaci. The territory that the AENQ covers has five languages: Inuktitut, Cree, Atikamekw, English and French.

The aims of the Association are the defence and the promotion of the professional, economic and social interests of its members, the negotiation and the application of the collective agreements, all this taking into account the characteristics of Aboriginal contexts, including the ones arising from the James Bay and Northern Quebec Agreement. In order to attain these aims, the AENQ is affiliated to the Centrale des syndicats du Québec (CSQ) and is represented at the Fédération des syndicats de l’enseignement (FSE), the Fédération du personnel de soutien scolaire (FPSS) and the Fédération des intervenantes en petite enfance du Québec (FIPEQ).

Turning fifty is no small feat. Yet, the AENQ has just reached this venerable age. As a union organization, it can’t be overstated, the AENQ is one of a kind. From the composition of its members and the specificities of their employers, the territory it covers, its legal framework, and I could go on, the AENQ is unique and stands out from all other trade union organizations in Quebec.
Affiliated to the Centrale des syndicats du Québec (CSQ) since its inception, the AENQ is also affiliated with three CSQ federations: the Fédération des syndicats de l’enseignement (FSE), the Fédération du personnel de soutien scolaire (FPSS) and the Fédération des intervenants en petite enfance du Québec (FIPEQ).

The Association of Employees of Northern Quebec has changed names over the years; its present name better reflects its actual reality. In the early days, it was called the Northern Quebec Teachers’ Association and, not so long ago, it went under the name of Northern Quebec Teaching Association. The word “teaching” was no longer fitting since the AENQ welcomed members from early childhood centres into its ranks, hence the need to change its name.

This year marks the 50th anniversary of the AENQ. We have reasons to be proud because we have been able to adapt to realities as they have evolved and we will continue to do so to better serve our members. Current times asks us to face major challenges; we fight at all levels to obtain the best working conditions for our members of the teaching and school support staff. It is crucial that we continue to rally around quality education.
We can never stress this enough: a union is only as strong as the mobilizing commitment of its members. Despite the many challenges we are facing, let’s all take a moment’s rest to celebrate this significant milestone.

As President, allow me to wish AENQ a long life!

To come !

Back to the 2023 Congress in photos!

fichier-2023-03-26-15-58-15
aenqplan-de-travail-10-
aenqplan-de-travail-9-

Executive Committee

Office

Delegates

___________________

AKULIVIK – Tukisiniarvik School
Delegate: Chris Bewley
Assistant Delegate: Mihai Babau

PO Box 80, J0M 1V0
Centre Directors : Ikey Trudy & Alain Mercier
Phone: 819 496-2021
School Principal: Maggie Cruikshank @ maggie.cruikshank@kativik.qc.ca
School Vice-Principal: Vacant
Phone: 819 496-2711
Fax: 819 496-2611

___________________

AUPALUK – Tarsakallak School
Delegate: Lizzie Annahatak

PO Box 30, J0M 1X0
Centre Director: Annie Thomassiah
Phone:819 491-7081
School Principal: Elom Yawo Akpo @ yawoelom.akpo@kativik.qc.ca
School Vice-Principal: Nuna Akpahatak
Phone: 819 491-7072
Fax: 819 491-7082

___________________

INUKJUAK

Innalik School
Delegate: Rémi Guitard
Assistant Delegate: Syra Qinuajuak

PO Box 287, J0M 1M0
Centre Director: Pamela Epoo
School Principal: Kimberley Powell @ kimberley.powell@kativik.qc.ca
School Vice-Principal: Vacant
Phone: 819 254-8213
Fax: 819 254-8953

Uquutaq School
Delegate: Ahmed Belhamidèche (interim)

PO Box 287, J0M 1M0
Centre Director: Vacant
School Principal: Roy Sparks @ roy.sparks@kativik.qc.ca
School Vice-Principal: Oleepeka Metuq
Phone: 819 254-1444
Fax: 819 254-1444

___________________

IVUJIVIK – Nuvviti School
Delegate: Élisapie Lamoureux
Assistant Delegate: Frederic Kamika

PO Box 60, J0M 1H0
School Principal: Sylvie Roussy @ sylvie.roussy@kativik.qc.ca
School Vice-Principal: Vacant
Phone: 819 922-9918
Fax: 819 922-3112

___________________

KANGIQSUALUJJUAQ – Ulluriaq School
Delegate: Roland Bouchard

PO Box 90, J0M 1N0
Centre Director: Nikita Etok
Phone: 819 337-5357
School Principal: Mark Brazeau @ mark.brazeau@kativik.qc.ca
Phone: 819 337-5250 – Fax: 819 337-5354
School Vice-Principal: Nancy Etok
Phone: 819 337-5346 or 819 337-5250

___________________

KANGIQSUJUAQ – Arsaniq School
Delegate:  Charlène Boucher
Assistant Delegate: Catherine Dufour-Brassard

PO Box 160, J0M 1K0
Centre Director: Sarah Alaku
Phone: 819 338-3332
School Principal: Nickos Scopis @ nickos.scopis@kativik.qc.ca
Phone: 819 338-3293
Fax: 819 338-3369

___________________

KANGIRSUK – Sautjuit School
Delegate: Joseph Vetickal

Assistant Delegate: Christopher Duffin

PO Box 120, J0M 1A0
Centre Director: Alec Kudluk
Phone: 819 935-4369
School Principal: Winnie Grey @ winnie.grey@kativik.qc.ca
Phone: 819 935-4318
Fax: 819 935-4223

___________________

KUUJJUAQ

Jaanimmarik High School
Delegates: Nicolas Gauthier & Julie Brisson

PO Box 150, J0M 1C0
Centre Director: Joseph Snowball
Phone: 819 964-2912
School Principal: Gary Koiter @ garry.koiter@kativik.qc.ca
School Vice-Principals: Willis Tagoona& Nicholas Ramsay
Phone: 819 964-2913
Fax: 819 964-2818

Pitakallak Elementary School
Delegate: Ayaana Berthe

PO Box 150, J0M 1C0
Centre Director: Elizabeth Saunders
Phone: 819 964-2979
School Principal: Nancy Cain @ nancy.cain@kativik.qc.ca
School Vice-Principal: Nathalie Collin @ nathalie.collin@kativik.qc.ca
Phone: 819 964-2654
Fax: 819 964-2047

___________________

KUUJJUARAAPIK

Asimauttaq School
Delegate: Carol Chassé
Assistant Delegate: Georges Mensink

PO Box 60, J0M 1G0
Centre Director: Rhoda Cookie
Phone: 819 929-3409
School Principal: Catherine Panagakos @ catherine.panagakos@kativik.qc.ca
School Vice-Principal: Winnie Mickeyook
Phone: 819 929-3331
Fax: 819 929-3332

___________________

PUVIRNITUQ

Iguarsivik High School
Delegate: Dillon Collett

PO Box 500, J0M 1P0
Centre Director: Lizzie T. Kenuajuak
Phone: 819 988-2960
School Principal: Daniel Therrien @ daniel.therrien@kativik.qc.ca
School Vice-Principal: Lisi Alasuak
Phone: 819 988-2961
Fax: 819 988-2090

Ikaarvik Elementary School
Delegate: Agnès Laliberté

PO Box 400, J0M 1P0
Centre Director: Annie Alasuak Tullaugak
Phone: 819 988-2344 ou 2245
School Principal: Lucy Qalingo-Angutigirk @ lucy.qalingo@kativik.qc.ca
School Vice-Principal: Lizzie S. Kenuajuak
Phone: 819 988-2686 or 2113
Fax: 819 988-2223

___________________

QUAQTAQ – Isummasaqvik School
Delegate: Karime Kamagate
Assistante Delegate: Elisabeth Nassak

PO Box 108, J0M 1J0
Centre Director: Tommy Annatok
Phone: 819 492-9955
School Principal: Mae Tukkiapik @ mae.tukkiapik@kativik.qc.ca
School Vice-Principal: Vacant
Phone: 819 492-9948
Fax: 819 492-9971

___________________

SALLUIT

Ikusik School
Delegate: Paul Bolduc

PO Box 210, J0M 1S0
Centre Director: Charlie Tarkirk
Phone: 819 255-9908
School Principal: Vanessa Ste-Marie @ vanessa.ste-marie@kativik.qc.ca
School Vice-Principal: Emalla Amaamatuak
Phone: 819 255-9914
Fax: 819 255-8117

Pigiurvik School
Delegate: Gabrielle Tremblay

PO Box 210, J0M 1S0
Centre Director: Maggie Ittuvik Saviadjuk
Phone: 819 255-8931
School Principal: Quppia Mary Kaitak @ quppia.kaitak@kativik.qc.ca
School Vice-Principal: Francis Gérard
Phone: 819 255-8827 or 8525
Fax: 819 255-8909

Adult Education Center
Regional Delegate: Zenaida Vrabie

Centre Director: Darrell Atagotaaluk
Phone: 819 855-9365

___________________

TASIUJAQ – Ajagutak School
Delegate: Saïd Khirani

PO Box 27, J0M 1T0
Centre Director: Martha Amidlak Berthe
Phone: 819 633-9955
School Principal: Frances Agro @ frances.agro@kativik.qc.ca
School Vice-Principal: Janice Cain
Phone: 819 633-5152
Fax: 819 633-5020

___________________

UMIUJAQ – Kiluutaq School
Delegate: Armelle Kodjo

PO Box 98, J0M 1Y0
Centre Director: Paul Anowak
Phone: 819 331-7061 ou 7245
Fax: 819-331-7025
School Principal: Matthew Bryan @ matthew.bryan@kativik.qc.ca
School Vice-Principal: Sarah Anowak Stone
Phone: 819 331-7060

___________________

SAINT-JÉRÔME (Carceral Institution)

General Education, Inuit class
Delegate: Christopher Mount

2 de la Salette Blvd., PO Box 513, J7Y 5G5
Phone: 450-436-8144 #506

___________________

___________________

AKULIVIK – Tukisiniarvik School
Delegate:

PO Box 80, J0M 1V0
Centre Directors: Ikey Trudy & Alain Mercier
Phone: 819 496-2021
School Principal: Maggie Cruikshank @ maggie.cruikshank@kativik.qc.ca
School Vice-Principal: Vacant
Phone: 819 496-2711
Fax: 819 496-2611

___________________

AUPALUK – Tarsakallak School
Delegate:

PO Box 30, J0M 1X0
Centre Director: Annie Thomassiah
Phone:819 491-7081
School Principal: Elom Yawo Akpo @ yawoelom.akpo@kativik.qc.ca
School Vice-Principal: Nuna Akpahatak
Phone: 819 491-7072
Fax: 819 491-7082

___________________

INUKJUAK

Innalik School
Delegate: Aftab Khan

PO Box 287, J0M 1M0
Centre Director: Pamela Epoo
School Principal: Kimberley Powell @ kimberley.powell@kativik.qc.ca
School Vice-Principal: Vacant
Phone: 819 254-8213
Fax: 819 254-8953

Uquutaq School
Delegate:

PO Box 287, J0M 1M0
School Director: Vacant
School Principal: Roy Sparks @ roy.sparks@kativik.qc.ca
School Vice-Principal: Oleepeka Metuq
Phone: 819 254-1444
Fax: 819 254-1444

Nunavimmi Pigiursavik (CFP/VTC)
Delegate: Mary Naqtairaluk

PO Box 326, J0M 1M0
Center Director: Sarah-Lisa Kasudluak @ SarahLisa.Kasudluak@kativik.qc.ca

Phone: 819 254-8486
Fax: 819 254-8595

___________________

IVUJIVIK – Nuvviti School
Delegate: Derrick Webb

PO Box 60, J0M 1H0
School Principal: Sylvie Roussy @ sylvie.roussy@kativik.qc.ca
School Vice-Principal: Vacant
Phone: 819 922-9918
Fax: 819 922-3112

___________________

KANGIQSUALUJJUAQ – Ulluriaq School
Delegate: Gary Thibault

PO Box 90, J0M 1N0
Centre Director: Nikita Etok
Phone: 819 337-5357
School Principal: Mark Brazeau @ mark.brazeau@kativik.qc.ca
Phone: 819 337-5250 – Fax: 819 337-5354
School Vice-Principal: Nancy Etok
Phone: 819 337-5346 or 819 337-5250

___________________

KANGIQSUJUAQ – Arsaniq School
Delegate:  Sylvie Turcotte

PO Box 160, J0M 1K0
Centre Director: Sarah Alaku
Phone: 819 338-3332
School Principal: Nickos Scopis @ nickos.scopis@kativik.qc.ca
Phone: 819 338-3293
Fax: 819 338-3369

___________________

KANGIRSUK – Sautjuit School
Delegate: 

PO Box 120, J0M 1A0
Centre Director: Alec Kudluk
Phone: 819 935-4369
School Principal: Winnie Grey @ winnie.grey@kativik.qc.ca
Phone: 819 935-4318
Fax: 819 935-4223

___________________

KUUJJUAQ

Jaanimmarik High School
Delegate:

PO Box 150, J0M 1C0
Centre Director: Joseph Snowball
Phone: 819 964-2912
School Principal: Gary Koiter @ garry.koiter@kativik.qc.ca
School Vice-Principals: Willis Tagoona& Nicholas Ramsay
Phone: 819 964-2913
Fax: 819 964-2818

Pitakallak Elementary School
Delegate:

PO Box 150, J0M 1C0
Centre Director: Elizabeth Saunders
Phone: 819 964-2979
School Principal: Nancy Cain @ nancy.cain@kativik.qc.ca
School Vice-Principal: Nathalie Collin @ nathalie.collin@kativik.qc.ca
Phone: 819 964-2654
Fax: 819 964-2047

Kajusivik (AdEd)
Delegate:

PO Box 309, J0M 1C0
Centre Director: Gary Koiter
Phone: 819 964-2750
Fax: 819 964-2745

Educational Services
Delegate:

PO Box 150 J0M 1C0
Centre Director: Etua Snowball
Phone: 819 964-1136 or 877 964-1136
Fax: 819 964-1141

Warehouse
Delegate: Donald Watt

Director: Yvan Avramtchev
Phone: 819 964-2455
Fax: 819 964-2751

___________________

KUUJJUARAAPIK

Asimauttaq School
Delegate: Silas Cookie-Comptois

PO Box 60, J0M 1G0
Centre Director: Rhoda Cookie
Phone: 819 929-3409
School Principal: Catherine Panagakos @ catherine.panagakos@kativik.qc.ca
School Vice-Principal: Winnie Mickeyook
Phone: 819 929-3331
Fax: 819 929-3332

Adult Education Learning Center
Delegate:

PO Box 30, J0M 1G0
Phone: 819 929-3284
Fax: 819 929-3522

___________________

PUVIRNITUQ

Iguarsivik High School
Delegate: Leah T Koperqualuk

PO Box 500, J0M 1P0
Centre Director: Lizzie T. Kenuajuak
Phone: 819 988-2960
School Principal: Daniel Therrien @ daniel.therrien@kativik.qc.ca
School Vice-Principal: Lisi Alasuak
Phone: 819 988-2961
Fax: 819 988-2090

Ikaarvik Elementary School
Delegate:

PO Box 400, J0M 1P0
Centre Director: Annie Alasuak Tullaugak
Phone: 819 988-2344 ou 2245
School Principal: Lucy Qalingo-Angutigirk @ lucy.qalingo@kativik.qc.ca
School Vice-Principal: Lizzie S. Kenuajuak
Phone: 819 988-2686 or 2113
Fax: 819 988-2223

Adult Education Learning Center
Delegate:

PO Box 299, J0M 1P0
Teacher: Jeanne Lebel
Phone: 819 988-2269
Fax: 819 988-2204

Warehouse
Delegate:

Supervisor: Luc Denault
Phone: 819 988-2553
Fax: 819 988-2541

___________________

QUAQTAQ

Isummasaqvik School
Delegate:

PO Box 108, J0M 1J0
Centre Director: Tommy Annatok
Phone: 819 492-9955
School Principal: Mae Tukkiapik @ mae.tukkiapik@kativik.qc.ca
School Vice-Principal: Vacant
Phone: 819 492-9948
Fax: 819 492-9971

___________________

SALLUIT

Ikusik High School
Delegate:

PO Box 210, J0M 1S0
Centre Director: Charlie Tarkirk
Phone: 819 255-9908
School Principal: Vanessa Ste-Marie @ vanessa.ste-marie@kativik.qc.ca
School Vice-Principal: Emalla Amaamatuak
Phone: 819 255-9914
Fax: 819 255-8117

Pigiurvik Elementary School
Delegate:

PO Box 210, J0M 1S0
Centre Director: Maggie Ittuvik Saviadjuk
Phone: 819 255-8931
School Principal: Quppia Mary Kaitak @ quppia.kaitak@kativik.qc.ca
School Vice-Principal : Francis Gérard
Phone: 819 255-8827 or 8525
Fax: 819 255-8909

QUAUNAQ – AdEducation
Delegate:

PO Box 69, J0M 1S0
Centre Director: Darrell Atagotaaluk
Phone: 819 855-9365

___________________

TASIUJAQ – Ajagutak School
Delegate:

PO Box 27, J0M 1T0
Centre Director: Martha Amidlak Berthe
Phone: 819 633-9955
School Principal: Frances Agro @ frances.agro@kativik.qc.ca
School Vice-Principal: Janice Cain
Phone: 819 633-5152
Fax: 819 633-5020

___________________

UMIUJAQ – Kiluutaq School
Delegate: Randy Amagoalik

PO Box 98, J0M 1Y0
Centre Director: Paul Anowak
Phone: 819 331-7061 or 7245
Fax: 819-331-7025
School Principal: Matthew Bryan @ matthew.bryan@kativik.qc.ca
School Vice-Principal: Sarah Anowak Stone
Phone: 819 331-7060

___________________

MONTRÉAL

Warehouse
Delegate:

9641 Côte de Liesse, Dorval, H9P 1A3
Supervisor: Robert Menarik @ robertm@kativik.qc.ca
Fax: 514 633-8650
Phone (transport) : 514 631-4593
Phone (warehouse) : 514 633-8678
Phone (printing house) : 514 631-3174

Head Office
Delegate: Tracey Fisher

9800 Cavendish Blvd., suite 400, St-Laurent, H4M 2V9
Phone: 514 482-8220

___________________

MISTISSINI

Voyageur Memorial Elementary School
Delegate: Marion Westgate

227 Amisk, G0W 1C0
Community Education Administrator: Alice Petawabano
Fax: 418 923-3302
Directrice: Ashley Mann-MacPherson @ amann@cscree.qc.ca
Phone: 418 923-2039 poste 1331 (salle des profs x350)
Directrices adjointes : Alana Norquay @ anorquay@cscree.qc.ca
Phone: 418 923-2039 poste 1413
Fax: 418 923-3959
Jacqueline Queen@ jqueen@cscree.qc.ca
Phone: 418 923-2039 poste 1413

Voyageur Memorial High School
Delegate: Matthew Dixon
Assistant Delegate: Louis-Joseph Longo

232 Mistissini, G0W 1C0
School Principal: Betty-Ann Forward @ baforward@cscree.qc.ca
Phone: 418 923-3485 #1312
Fax: 418 923-3302
School Vice-Principal: Joanie Laplante @ joanie.laplante@cscree.qc.ca
Phone: 418 923-3485 #1306
Fax: 418 923-3485

Sabtuan Adult Education
Delegate:

203 Main, G0W 1C0
Director: Nian Matoush @ sabtuanadulted@cscree.qc.ca
Phone: 418 923-334
Fax: 418 923-2270

___________________

CHISASIBI

James Bay Eeyou High School
Delegate: Chris Robertson

Assistant Delegate: Andrew Davidson-Maxwell

11 Maamuu, J0M 1E0
Community Education Administrator: Charles Bobbish
Fax: 819 855-2534
School Principal: Brian Dioszeghy @ brian.dioszeghy@cscree.qc.ca
Phone: 819 855-2833
School Vice-Principal: Judy Deschênes @ jdeschenes@cscree.qc.ca
Phone: 819 855-2833
Fax: 819 855-2534

Waapinichikush Elementary School
Delegate: John Redmond
Assistant Delegate:Mohammed Rdhaifi

507 Wiishkichaansh, J0M 1E0
School Principal : Evelyn Duff-Ratt @
Phone: 819 855-2833
Mobile: 514 705-0516

Sabtuan Adult Education Services
Delegate:

11 Maamuu, J0M 1E0

___________________

EASTMAIN

Wabannutao-Eeyou School
Delegate: Rowan Dischleit
Assistant Delegate: Josey Elsbery

124 Shabow, J0M 1W0
Community Education Administrator: Margaret Cheezo
Fax: 819 977-0277
School Principal: Sarah Mark-Stewart @ smarkstewart@cscree.qc.ca
Phone: 819 977-0244
Fax: 819 977-0277
School Vice-Principal: Brenda V. Cheezo @ bgcheezo@gmail.com

Sabtuan Adult Education Services
Delegate:

124 Shabow, J0M 1W0

___________________

NEMASKA

Luke Mettawescum School
Delegate: Anna Banna
Assistant Delegate: Henriette Burger

61 Lakeshore, J0Y 3B0
Community Education Administrator: Brenda Rose Wapachee
School Principal: David Lee @ david.lee@cscree.qc.ca
Phone: 819 673-2536 #8230
School Vice-Principal: Lauren Dunlop @ lauren.dunlop@cscree.qc.ca
Phone: 819 673-2536 #8262
Fax: 819 673-2543

Éducation des adultes
Delegate:

Director: Pierre Demers
Phone: 819 673-2228
Fax: 819 673-2229

___________________

OUJÉ-BOUGOUMOU

Waapihtiiwewan School
Delegate: Alexandra Williams
Assistant Delegate: Supreet Kaur

200 Opemiska, G0W 3C0
Community Education Administrator: Rachel Bush
Fax: 418 745-2652
School Principal: Sonam Dekhang @ sdekhang@cscree.qc.ca
Phone: 418 745-2542 #7230
School Vice-Principal: Vacant
Phone: 418 745-2542
Fax: 418 745-2652

Sabtuan Adult Education Services
Delegate:

19 Opataka Meskino, G0W 3C0

___________________

WASKAGANISH

Wiinibekuu High School
Delegate: Rajat Kaura
Assistant Delegate: Ahmed Benabdallah

31 Smokey Hill, J0M 1R0
Community Education Administrator: Sarah Diamond
Phone: 819 895-8819
Fax: 819 895-8906
School Principal: Lisa Jerome @ lisa.jerome@cscree.qc.ca
Phone: 819 895-8819
Fax: 819 895-8906
School Vice-Principal: Mary-Ann Katapatuk @ makatapatuk@cscree.qc.ca
Phone: 819 895-8819 #5233
Fax: 819 895-8906

Annie Whiskeychan Memorial Elementary School
Delegate: Sarah Adams

1 Taaktachun , J0M 1R0
School Principal: Hannah Moses @ hannah.moses@cscree.qc.ca
Phone: 819 895-8819 ou 8952
Fax: 819 895-2111
School Vice-Principal: Vacant

Sabtuan Adult Education Services
Delegate: Linda Thibault

31 Smokey Hill, J0M 1R0
Phone: 819 895-8819, #329

___________________

WASWANIPI

Sabtuan Regional Vocational Training Center
Delegate:

1 Elder David Neeposh, J0Y 3C0
Center Director : Réjean Gascon
Phone: 819 753-4040
Fax: 819 753-2640
Toll free: 866-921-4040

Willie J. Happyjack Memorial High School
Delegate: Scott Jenkins
Assistant Delegate: Jade Adams

1 Birch, J0Y 3C0
Community Education Administrator: Bobby Gull (interim)
@ bgull@cscree.qc.ca
Phone: 819 753-2315 #3233
Fax: 819 753-2793
School Principal (interim): Paul Starnino @ paul.starnino@cscree.qc.ca
Phone: 819 753-2583
Fax: 819 753-2793
School Vice-Principal (interim) : Jade Adams jade.adams@cscree.qc.ca

Rainbow Elementary School
Pre-K School Jolina Gull-Blacksmith
Delegate:

2 Chief Peter John Gull, J0Y 3C0
School Principal: Debra Gobine @ dgobine@cscree.qc.ca
Phone: 819 753-2583 poste 3427
School Vice-Principal: Vacant

___________________

WHAPMAGOOSTUI

Badabin Eeyou School
Delegate: Stephanie Bernard-Roy
Assistant Delegate: Stevie Kew

514 Whapmakw, J0M 1G0
Community Education Administrator: Rachel Kawapit
Fax: 819 929-3548
School Principal (interim): Nicole Bissonnette @ nicole.bissonnette@cscree.qc.ca
Phone: 819 929-3428
Fax: 819 929-3548

Sabtuan Adult Education Services
Delegate:

514 Whapmakw J0M 1G0

___________________

WEMINDJI

Maquatua Eeyou High School
Delegate: Mario Boisselle
Assistant Delegate: Daniel McCarthy

PO Box 180, 7 Maquatua, J0M 1L0
Community Education Administrator: Lee-Ann Gilpin
School Principal: Patrick Chase Ritskes @ patrick_chaseritskes@cscree.qc.ca
Phone: 819 978-0270
Fax: 819 978-0246
School Vice-Principal: Vacant

Joy Ottereyes Rainbow Memorial Elementary School
Delegate: Samuel Robertson
Assistant Delegate: Andrew Gibson

39 Maquatua, J0M 1L0
Community Education Administrator: Lee-Ann Gilpin
School Principal: Patrick Chase Ritskes @ patrick_chaseritskes@cscree.qc.ca
Phone: 819 978-0270
Fax: 819 978-0246
School Vice-Principals: Ingrid Taylor @ itaylor@cscree.qc.ca
Phone: 819 978-3388 #4423
Tiffany Fudge @ tfudge@cscree.qc.ca
Phone: 819 978-3388 #4424

Sabtuan Adult Education Services
Delegate:

PO Box 180, 7 Maquatua, J0M 1L0

___________________

___________________

MISTISSINI

Voyageur Memorial Elementary School
Delegate: Sabastian Petawabano
Assistant Delegate: Myles Mianscum (assistant délégué)

227 Amisk, G0W 1C0
Community Education Administrator: Alice Petawabano
Fax: 418 923-3302
School Principal: Ashley Mann-MacPherson @ amann@cscree.qc.ca
Phone: 418 923-2039 poste 1331 (salle des profs x350)
School Vice-Principals: Alana Norquay @ anorquay@cscree.qc.ca
Phone: 418 923-2039 #1413
Fax: 418 923-3959
Jacqueline Queen@ jqueen@cscree.qc.ca
Phone: 418 923-2039 #1413

Voyageur Memorial High School
Delegate: Robbie Gunner
Assistant Delegate: Sonia Shecapio

232, rue Mistissini, G0W 1C0
Community Education Administrator: Brenda Rose Wapachee
@ brwapachee@cscree.qc.ca
School Principal: Betty-Ann Forward @ baforward@cscree.qc.ca
Phone: 418 923-3485 #1312
Fax: 418 923-3302
School Vice-Principal: Joanie Laplante @ joanie.laplante@cscree.qc.ca
Phone: 418 923-3485 #1306
Fax: 418 923-3485

Sabtuan Learning Center
Delegate: Destiny Petawabano

4 Cheno-U-Meskinam, G0W 1C0
Centre Director: Jinke Huang  @ jhuang@cscree.qc.ca
Phone: 418 923-3347
Fax: 418 923-3016

Head Office
Delegate: Robyn Diamond

203 Main, G0W 1C0
School Vice-Principal: Yves Martineau @ ymartineau@cscree.qc.ca
Phone: 418 923-2764
Fax: 418 923-3838

___________________

CHISASIBI

Education Services and Adult Education
Delegate: Charlotte Kanatewat
Assistant Delegate: Sandra Webb

11 Maamuu, J0M 1E0
Phone – Educational Services: 819 855-2230
Fax – Educational Services: 819 855-2519
Fax – Adult Education: 819 855-2944/2177
Instructional Services Coordinator : Edith Sam

Jame Bay Eeyou High School
Delegate: Jean McKee
Assistant Delegate: Ricky Angatookaluk

11 Maamuu, J0M 1E0
Community Education Administrator: Charles Bobbish
Fax: 819 855-2534
School Principal: Brian Dioszeghy @ brian.dioszeghy@cscree.qc.ca
Phone: 819 855-2833
School Vice-Principal: Judy Deschênes @ jdeschenes@cscree.qc.ca
Phone: 819 855-2833
Fax: 819 855-2534

Waapinichikush Elementary School
Delegate: Paul Washipabano
Assistant Delegate: Hakima Mezlane

507 Wiishkichaansh, J0M 1E0
School Principal: Suzie Gaudet @ suzie.gaudet@cscree.qc.ca
Phone: 819 855-2833
Fax: 819 855-2900
IT Services Coordinator: Wilby Hérard @ itmanagers@cscree.qc.ca

___________________

EASTMAIN – Wabannutao-Eeyou School
Delegate: Bessie Tomatuk
Assistant Delegate: Kylene Gilpin

124 Shabow, J0M 1W0
Community Education Administrator: Margaret Cheezo
Fax: 819 977-0277
School Principal: Sarah Mark-Stewart @ smarkstewart@cscree.qc.ca
Phone: 819 977-0244
Fax: 819 977-0277
School Vice-Principal: Brenda V. Cheezo @ bgcheezo@gmail.com

___________________

NEMASKA

Luke Mettawescum School
Delegate: LeeAnn Neeposh

61 Lakeshore, J0Y 3B0
Community Education Administrator: Brenda Rose Wapachee
School Principal: David Lee @ david.lee@cscree.qc.ca
Phone: 819 673-2536 #8230
School Vice-Principal: Lauren Dunlop @ lauren.dunlop@cscree.qc.ca
Phone: 819 673-2536 #8262
Fax: 819 673-2543

Adul Education
Delegate:

Phone: 819 673-2228
Fax: 819 673-2229

___________________

OUJÉ-BOUGOUMOU – Waapihtiiwewan School
Delegate: Steve Bérubé
Assistant Delegate: Glenn Polson

200 Opemiska, G0W 3C0
Community Education Administrator: Rachel Bush
Fax: 418 745-2652
School Principal: Sonam Dekhang @ sdekhang@cscree.qc.ca
Phone: 418 745-2542 #7230
School Vice-Principal: Vacant
Phone: 418 745-2542
Fax: 418 745-2652

___________________

WASKAGANISH

Wiinibekuu High School
Delegate: Jimmy Jacob
Assistant Delegate: Paulette Diamond

31 Smokey Hill, J0M 1R0
Community Education Administrator: Sarah Diamond
Phone: 819 895-8819
Fax: 819 895-8906
School Principal: Lisa Jerome @ lisa.jerome@cscree.qc.ca
Phone: 819 895-8819
Fax: 819 895-8906
School Vice-Principal: Mary-Ann Katapatuk @ makatapatuk@cscree.qc.ca
Phone: 819 895-8819 #5233
Fax: 819 895-8906

Annie Whiskeychan Memorial Elementary School
Delegate: Betsy Loon
Assistant Delegate: Claire Gilpin

1 Taaktachun , J0M 1R0
School Principal: Hannah Moses @ hannah.moses@cscree.qc.ca
Phone: 819 895-8819 ou 8952
Fax: 819 895-2111
School Vice-Principal: Vacant

Adult Education
Delegate:

31 Smokey Hill, J0M 1R0
Phone: 819 895-8819, #329

___________________

WASWANIPI

Sabtuan Regional Vocational Training Center
Delegate: Ken Whiteduck

1 Elder David Neeposh, J0Y 3C0
Centre Director: Réjean Gascon
Phone: 819 753-4040
Fax: 819 753-2640
Toll free: 866-921-4040

Willie J. Happyjack Memorial High School
Delegate: Harriette Ottereyes

1 Birch, J0Y 3C0
Community Education Administrator: Bobby Gull (par intérim)
@ bgull@cscree.qc.ca
Phone: 819 753-2315 #3233
Fax: 819753-2793
School Principal (interim): Paul Starnino @ paul.starnino@cscree.qc.ca
Phone: 819 753-2583
Fax: 819 753-2793
School Vice-Principal (interim): Jade Adams jade.adams@cscree.qc.ca

Rainbow Shcool
Pre-K School Jolina Gull-Blacksmith
Delegate: Julianne Mark
Assistant Delegate: Adamie Mathias

2 Chief Peter John Gull, J0Y 3C0
School Principal: Debra Gobine @ dgobine@cscree.qc.ca
Phone: 819 753-2583 poste 3427
School Vice-Principal: Eleonora Cayer @ ecayer@cscree.qc.ca
Phone:819 753-2583 #3241

___________________

WHAPMAGOOSTUI – Badabin Eeyou School
Delegate: Susie Rupert
Assistant Delegate: Shirley Sandy

514 Whapmakw, J0M 1G0
Community Education Administrator: Rachel Kawapit
Fax: 819 929-3548
School Principal (interim): Nicole Bissonnette @ nicole.bissonnette@cscree.qc.ca
Phone: 819 929-3428
Fax: 819 929-3548

___________________

WEMINDJI

Administrative Center
Delegate: Angelina Kakabat
Assistant Delegate: Julianna Visitor

Community Education Administrator: Lee-Ann Gilpin

Maquatua Eeyou High School
Delegate:

Joy Ottereyes Rainbow Memorial Elementary School
Delegate: Natalie Linklater
Assistant Delegate: Frederick Georgekish

39 Maquatua, J0M 1L0
Community Education Administrator: Lee-Ann Gilpin
School Principal: Patrick Chase Ritskes @ patrick_chaseritskes@cscree.qc.ca
Phone: 819 978-0270
Fax: 819 978-0246
School Vice-Principals: Ingrid Taylor @ itaylor@cscree.qc.ca
Phone: 819 978-3388 #4423
Tiffany Fudge @ tfudge@cscree.qc.ca
Phone: 819 978-3388 #4424

___________________

POST-SECONDARY PROGRAM AND SERVICES
Delegate: Sabrina Jolly

200 Montcalm, Suite R-9, Gatineau, J8Y 3B5
Director (interim): François Bobbish @ fbobbish@cscree.qc.ca
Fax: 514-846-1266

1440 Ste-Catherine West, Suite 400, Montréal, H3G 1R8

Phone: 514 846-1155
Fax: 514 846-1266
Toll free: 1-800-463-7402
Director (interim): François Bobbish @ fbobbish@cscree.qc.ca

NEMASKA

CPE She She Guin
Delegate: Sheena Meskino

10 Lakeshore Road, J0Y 3B0
Director: Lina Trapper
Phone: 819 673-2232
Fax: 819 763-2224

OUJÉ-BOUGOUMOU

CPE Waspshooyan
Delegate: Lorraine Joly
Assistant Delegate: Kelly Papatens King

15 Wastawshkootaw Meskino, G0W 3C0
Director: Sherry-Ann Sheshamush
Phone : 418 745-2526
Fax: 418 745-3841

OPITCIWAN

Mikisiw School
Delegate: Mario Mercier
Assistant Delegate: Annie Chachai

92 Tcikatnaw, G0W 3B0
Phone: 819 974-1221
Fax: 819 974-1224
School Principal: Nick Coudé @ ncoude@edu.opitciwan.ca

WEMOTACI

Nikanik High School
Delegate: Catherine Falgueyret
Assistant Delegate: Leonard Weizineau

20 Waratinak, G0X 3R0
School Principal: Pascal Sasseville
Phone: (819) 666-2232

aenqplan-de-travail-1-
aenqplan-de-travail-3-
aenqplan-de-travail-5-
aenqplan-de-travail-4-
actes
aenqplan-de-travail-8-
aenqplan-de-travail-7-

AENQ Committees

This committee is composed ofthe President and one aboriginal person per sector according to the nation concerned.

  • Larry Imbeault, president
  • Caroline Oweetaluktuk, Inuk representative, KSB Support Staff
  • Jeannie McKee, Cree representative , Support Staff CSB
  • Ida Faries, Cree representative, Teacher CSB
  • Vacant, Inuk representative, KSB Teacher
  • Vacant, Cree representative, Childcare Centers
  • Eugène Petiquay, representative, Atikamekw, First Nation council Schools

Mandate

The SWC-AENQ has a vigilant role in making the issue of Aboriginal and Non-Aboriginal women a constant concern in all aspects of the life of the AENQ. In this sense, the SWC-AENQ:

  • Reflecting and analysing issues affecting women’s status;
  • Raise awareness and advice to AENQ Executive Committee members on issues affecting women’s living and working conditions;
  • Makes recommendations and advises on topics specifically affecting women;
  • It encourages, encourages, and encourages women’s participation in trade union life;
  • Sees to the integration of its files in the actions of the AENQ.

Composition

  • 1 woman Inuk
  • 1 woman Eeyou/Eenou
  • 1 woman Atikamekw
  • 3 non-aboriginalwomen, one working in Nunavik, one in Eeyou Istchee and one in an Atikamekw community
  • 1 person political leader (vice-presidency of the AENQ) without the right to vote
  • 1 godmother, member of the CSQ EC (to be confirmed) without the right to vote

Mandate

The YC-AENQ has a vigilant role in making the issues of young people a constant concern in all aspects of the life of the AENQ.In this sense, the YC-AENQ:

  • Promotes consideration of the situation, concerns of the rights and aspirations of young people in the debates and orientations of AENQ;
  • Conducts surveys on youth values and trade unionism;
  • It encourages the integration of young people into union life at all levels of the organisation.

Composition

  • 1 Inuk under the age of 35
  • 1 Eeyou/Eenouunder the age of 35
  • 1 Atikamekwunder the age of 35
  • 3 non-aboriginalpersons under the age of 35, one working in Nunavik, one in Eeyou Istchee and one in an Atikamekw community
  • 1 person political leader (AENQ presidency) without the right to vote

Daniel Charest, KSB-Teachers sector director (E4), ACTES CSQ committee member
Sector Director S9 : TBD
Marie-Julie Laniel-Corriveau, CSB-Teacher Sector Director (E3) (à partir du 1 juillet 2022)
Paul Washipabano, Sector Director S8

Rencontre comité ACTES du 7 novembre 2021 (en français seulement)
Présentation semaine nationale EVB – 2019 (En français seulement)

Joint committees

Kativik Joint Committees

E4

AENQ
Daniel Charest, KSB-Teachers sector director (E4)
Kathleen Erickson, Kangiqsualujjuaq, Teacher
Aftab Ahmed Khan, Inukjuak (in election on October 9), KSB Support Staff  (S9)
Peter Thomas, professional

KSB
Erik Olsthoorn – Director of School Operations
Tunu Napartuk – Director, Complementary Services
Marcel Duplessis – HR Director
Jasmine John – Assistant Director – Complementary Services

AENQ
Daniel Charest, KSB-Teachers sector director (E4)
Alexander Foreman, Teacher, Kangiqsualujjuaq
Nicolas Gauthier, Teacher, Kuujjuaq

KSB
Erik Olsthoorn – Directeur SO
Mark Brazeau – School Administrator
Samantha Doig, HR Director
Quppia Kaitak, School Director, Pigiurvik, Salluit

Coordination : Daniel Charest, KSB KSB-Teachers sector director (E4)
Regional Manager FGA : Zenaida Elena Vrabie, Salluit
Directeur ( interim), EDA/AdEd : Mamadou Diop
Assistant Director : EDA/AdEd : Vacant

S9

To come

CREE Joint Committees

E3

There was no EHDAA committee this year.

Luc Lefebvre
Wiinibekuu School
Waskaganish

Shanmon Henry
Mettawescum School
Nemaska

Frankie Vallée
Sabtuan Adult Education
Mistissini

Marie-Julie Laniel-Corriveau
Annie Whiskeychan Mémorial School
Waskaganish

S8

To come

News

Info-Nego
Union News

DOCUMENTATION  (UNDER DEVELOPMENT)

Campaign material

Click here to download the images

For social media networks
To be published without hesitation!

csq-e
relais-e

Communities

From the North – photo and video gallery

carte-nord-carre
carte-nord-carre2
carteplan-de-travail-2-

Contact

Please feel free to contact us with any question and suggestions,
or for further information and guidance.

Telephone: 514 356-8888, extension 2801
Toll-Free: 1-800-465-0897
Email : aenq@lacsq.org

The offices are located at the head office of La Centrale (CSQ)
Association of employees  of Northern Quebec
9405, Sherbrooke street East
Montreal, H1L 6P3
Fax : 514 354-8714

To send us photos or videos (less than 10 MB)

    IMPORTANT PHOTOS AND VIDEOS OVER 10 MB
    To send us photos or videos larger than 10 MB, please send your files to Daniel Charest’s address using the free file sending service wetransfer

    Start typing and press Enter to search