Association

The AENQ is a union and its members are the teachers and the support staff employees of the Cree and Kativik school boards, employees from Cree Childcare and family centers as well as teachers of two Atikamekw band council schools. Its more than 1,600 members work in the nine James Bay Cree communities and the fourteen Inuit communities of Nunavik, as well as in Montreal, Gatineau, Saint-Jérôme, Opitciwan and Wemotaci. The territory that the AENQ covers has five languages: Inuktitut, Cree, Atikamekw, English and French.

The aims of the Association are the defence and the promotion of the professional, economic and social interests of its members, the negotiation and the application of the collective agreements, all this taking into account the characteristics of Aboriginal contexts, including the ones arising from the James Bay and Northern Quebec Agreement. In order to attain these aims, the AENQ is affiliated to the Centrale des syndicats du Québec (CSQ) and is represented at the Fédération des syndicats de l’enseignement (FSE), the Fédération du personnel de soutien scolaire (FPSS) and the Fédération des intervenantes en petite enfance du Québec (FIPEQ).

Turning fifty is no small feat. Yet, the AENQ has just reached this venerable age. As a union organization, it can’t be overstated, the AENQ is one of a kind. From the composition of its members and the specificities of their employers, the territory it covers, its legal framework, and I could go on, the AENQ is unique and stands out from all other trade union organizations in Quebec.
Affiliated to the Centrale des syndicats du Québec (CSQ) since its inception, the AENQ is also affiliated with three CSQ federations: the Fédération des syndicats de l’enseignement (FSE), the Fédération du personnel de soutien scolaire (FPSS) and the Fédération des intervenants en petite enfance du Québec (FIPEQ).

The Association of Employees of Northern Quebec has changed names over the years; its present name better reflects its actual reality. In the early days, it was called the Northern Quebec Teachers’ Association and, not so long ago, it went under the name of Northern Quebec Teaching Association. The word “teaching” was no longer fitting since the AENQ welcomed members from early childhood centres into its ranks, hence the need to change its name.

This year marks the 50th anniversary of the AENQ. We have reasons to be proud because we have been able to adapt to realities as they have evolved and we will continue to do so to better serve our members. Current times asks us to face major challenges; we fight at all levels to obtain the best working conditions for our members of the teaching and school support staff. It is crucial that we continue to rally around quality education.
We can never stress this enough: a union is only as strong as the mobilizing commitment of its members. Despite the many challenges we are facing, let’s all take a moment’s rest to celebrate this significant milestone.

As President, allow me to wish AENQ a long life!

To come !

aenq-fbgroup820x428

On the evening of January 17, 2022, during the AENQ Special Congress convened by the Executive Committee because of the pandemic, it is by a unanimous decision that the union delegates have accepted to postpone for a year the AENQ Regular Congress that was scheduled to take place in Montreal from March 25 to March 28, 2022. Therefore, the next AENQ Regular Congress will take place in March 2023.

aenqplan-de-travail-10-
aenqplan-de-travail-9-

Executive Committee

Office

Delegates

________________

AKULIVIK – Tukisiniarvik School
Delegate: Jesse Keca
Substitute:Maryse Pilon

P.O. Box 80 J0M 1V0
Centre Director: Lily Qinuajuak, 819 496-2021
Director: Bruce Davis
Assistant Director: Elisapie Qinuakuak
Phone: 819 496-2711 – Fax: 819 496-2611

___________________

AUPALUK – Tarsakallak School
Delegate: Caroline Wilson
Substitute: Rebecca Wynn

P.O. Box 30 J0M 1X0
Centre Director: Annie Thomassiah
Telephone: 819 491-7081
School Director: Claude Alexander Pike
Phone: 819 491-7072 – Fax: 819 491-7082

___________________

INUKJUAK 

Innalik School
Delegate: RémiGuitard
Substitute: Ahmed Belhamidèche, Caroline Trudel
ACTES Delegate: Guillaume Richer

P.O. Box 287 J0M 1M0
Centre Director: Pamela Epoo
Director: Benoit Dupont @benoit.dupont@kativik.qc.ca
Assistant Director: Stella Smiler
Phone: 819 254-8213 – Fax: 819 254-8953

___________________

IVUJIVIK – NuvvitiSchool
Delegate: Elisapie Lamoureux
Substitute: KarismaGajudhur

P.O. Box 60 J0M 1H0
Centre Director: Vacant position
Director: Marie-Hélène Boyle @ marie-helene.boyle-baillot@kativik.qc.ca
Assistant Director: ThomassieMangiok
Phone : 819922-9918 -Fax: 819 922-3112

___________________

KANGIQSUALUJJUAQ – Ulluriaq School
Delegate: Alex Foreman
Substitute: Sylvie Roy

P.O. Box 90 J0M 1N0
Centre Director: Nikita Etok 819 337-5357
Director: Mark Brazeau @ mark.brazeau@kativik.qc.ca
Phone: 819 337-5250 – Fax: 819 337-5354
Assistant Director: Nancy Etok
Phone: 819 337-5346 or 819 337-5250

___________________

KANGIQSUJUAQ – Arsaniq School
Delegate: Guillaume Lajeunesse
Substitute: Vacant position

P.O. Box 160 J0M 1K0
Centre Director: Sarah Alaku
Phone: 819 338-3332
Director: Dany St-Hilaire
Phone: 819 338-3293 – Fax: 819 338-3369
Assistant Director: Christina Kiatainaq
Fax: 819 338-3369

___________________

KANGIRSUK – Sautjuit School
Delegate:  Robin Devailly-Lafortune
Substitute: Kitty Kudluk

P.O. Box 120 J0M 1A0
Centre Director: Alec Kudluk
Phone: 819 935-4369
Director: Sylvie Roussy @ sylvie.roussy@kativik.qc.ca
Assistant Director: Winnie Grey
Phone: 819 935-4318 – Fax: 819 935-4223

___________________

KUUJJUAQ

JaanimmarikSchool (High)
Delegate: Sarah Russell
Substitute: Nicolas Gauthier

P.O. Box 150 J0M 1C0
Centre Director: Joseph Snowball
Phone: 819 964-2912
Director: Gary Koiter @ Gary.Koiter@kativik.qc.ca
Assistant Directors: Willis Tagoona& Nicholas Ramsay
Phone: 819 964-2913 – Fax: 819 964-2818

Pitakallak School
Delegate: Melanie Schaffer
Substitute: Olivier Morin, Ayaana Berthe

P.O. Box 150 J0M 1C0
Centre Director: Elizabeth Saunders
Phone: 819 964-2979
Director: Nancy Cain @ nancy.cain@kativik.qc.ca
Assistant Director: Nathalie Collin
Phone:  819 964-2654 – Fax: 819 964-2047

___________________

KUUJJUARAAPIK Asimauttaq School
Delegate: Alana Morgan
Substitute: Neha Shukla

P.O. Box 60 J0M 1G0
Centre Director: Rhoda Cookie
Phone: 819 929-3409
Director: Bernard Lefebvre
Assistant Director: Winnie Mickeyook
Phone: 819 929-3331 – Fax: 819 929-3332

___________________

PUVIRNITUQ

Iguarsivik School (High)
Delegate: Reda Ynineb
Substitute: Myriam Dubois

P.O. Box 500 J0M 1P0
Center Director: Lizzie T. Kenuajuak
Phone: 819 988-2960
Director: Robert Chauveau @ robert.chauveau@kativik.qc.ca
Assistant Director: Hugo Couillard
Phone: 819 988-2961 – Fax: 819988-2090

IkaarvikSchool (Elementary)
Delegate: Vacant position

P.O. Box 400 J0M 1P0
Fax: 819 988-2090
Center Director: Annie AlashuakTullaugak
Phone: 819 988-2344 or 2245
Director: Debra Michael
Phone: 819 988-2686 or 2113 –Fax: 819 988-2223

___________________

QUAQTAQ -Isummasaqvik School
Delegate: Jennifer Thomas
Substitute: Arul Canagasuriam

P.O. BOX 108, J0M 1J0
Center Director: Tommy Annatok
Phone: 819 492-9955
Director: Serge Molière
Assistant Director (interim): RhodaEzekiel
Phone: 819 492-9948 – Fax: 819 492-9971

___________________

SALLUIT 

Ikusik School (High)
Delegate: Jean-Guillaume Veilleux
Substitute: Sébastien PonguiBayette

P.O. BOX 210 J0M 1S0
Center Director: Charlie Tarkirk
Phone: 819 255-9908
Director: Andrew Retchless @ andrew.retchless@kativik.qc.ca
Assistant Director: Emalla Amaamatuak
Phone: 819 255-9914 – Fax: 819 255-8117

Pigiurvik School (Elementary)
Delegate:Mary Kennard
Substitute: Harold Jackson

ACTES Delegate: Francis Gérard

P.O. BOX 210 J0M 1S0
Center Director: Maggie IttuvikSaviadjuk
Phone: 819 255-8931
Director (interim): Marie-Pier Cabana
Phone: 819 255-8827 – Fax: 819 255-8909

Qaunnaq (AdEd Center)
Regional Delegate FGA: Zenaida Elena Vrabie

P.O. BOX 69 J0M 1S0
Center Director: Darrell Atagotaaluk
Phone:  819 255-8365 – Fax: 819 255-8804

___________________

TASIUJAQ – Ajagutak School
Delegate:Katsitsanoron Bush
Substitute: Marc Laforest

P.O. BOX 27 J0M 1T0
Center Director: Martha Amidlak Berthe
Phone: 819 633-9955
Director: Paul Maggiolo @paul.maggiolo@kativik.qc.ca
Assistant Director: Janice Cain
Phone: 819 633-5152 – Fax: 819 633-5020

___________________

UMIUJAQ -Kiluutaq School
Delegate: Emily Fowler
Substitute: Mathieu Harcc-Boutin

P.O. BOX 98 J0M 1Y0
Center Director: Paul Anowak
Phone: 819 331-7061 or 7245 – Fax: 819 331-7025
Director: Matthew Bryan @ matthew.bryan@kativik.qc.ca
Phone:  819 331-7060

___________________

ST-JÉRÔME (Carceral Institution)
Delegate: Christopher Mount

General Education, Inuit Class
2, de la Salette Blvd.,  POBOX 513 St-Jérôme, J7Y 5G5
Phone: 450 436-8144 #506

 

_________________

AKULIVIK – Tukisiniarvik School
Delegate:WeetaluktukQaqutuk
Substitute: Kevin Kingalik

P.O. Box 80 J0M 1V0
Center Director: Lily Qinuajuak
Phone: 819 496-2021
Director: LucDionne
Phone: 819 496-2711 – Fax: 819 496-2611

___________________

AUPALUK – Tarsakallak School
Delegate: Jean-Sébastien Gravel

P.O. Box 30 J0M 1X0
Center Director: Annie Thomassiah
Phone: 819 491-7081
School Director: Claude Alexander Pike
Phone: 819 491-7072 – Fax: 819 491-7082

___________________

INUKJUAK

Innalik School
Delegate: Aftab Ahmed Khan
Substitute: Daniel Nastapoka

P.O. Box 287 J0M 1M0
Center Director: Pamela Epoo
Director: Benoit DuPont @benoit.dupont@kativik.qc.ca
AssistantDirector:GilleDubé @ gillesd@kativik.qc.ca
Phone: 819 254-8213 – Fax: 819 254-8953

NunavimmiPigiursavik (CFP/VTC)
Delegate: Mary Naktialuk
Center Director:Sarah-Lisa Kasudluak@ 
SarahLisa.Kasudluak@kativik.qc.ca

P.O. Box 326 J0M 1M0
Phone: 819 254-8486 – Fax: 819 254-8595

Residences for adults attending the NunavimmiPigiursavik
Delegate:Kimberly Weetaluktuk

Warehouse
Delegate:WilliaNingeok

___________________

IVUJIVIK – Nuvviti School
Delegate: Elisapie Lamoureux

P.O. Box 60 J0M 1H0

Center Director:ThomassieMangiok
Director: Terry Stevens
Phone: 819 922-9918 – Fax: 819 922-3112

___________________

KANGIQSUALUJJUAQ -Ulluriaq School
Delegate: Gary Thibault

P.O. Box 90 J0M 1N0
Center Director: Nikita Etok
Phone: 819 337-5357
Director: Mark Brazeau@ mark.brazeau@kativik.qc.ca
Phone: 819 337-5250 – Fax: 819 337-5354

___________________

KANGIQSUJUAQ  –Arsaniq School
Delegate:PapigatukQisiiq

P.O. Box 160 J0M 1K0
Center Director:ElisapiSakiagak
Phone: 819 338-3332
Director: Dany St-Hilaire
Phone: 819 338-3293 – Fax: 819 338-3369

___________________

KANGIRSUK –Sautjuit School
Delegate: Eva Annahatak

P.O. Box 120 J0M 1A0
Center Director: Alec Kudluk
Phone: 819 935-4369
Director: Gary Koiter
Phone: 819 935-4318 – Fax: 819 935-4223

___________________

KUUJJUAQ –Jaanimmarik School (High)
Delegate: Luc Valade

P.O. Box 150J0M 1C0
Center Director: Joseph Snowball
Phone: 819 964-2912
Director: Alain Rochefort
Phone: 819 964-2913 – Fax: 819 964-2818

Pitakalak School (Elementary)
Delegate: To come

PO BOX 150, J0M 1C0
Centre Director: Elizabeth Saunders
Phone: 819-964-2979
Director: Nancy Cain
Phone: 819964-2654 – Fax: 819964-2047
Assistant Director: Nathalie Collin

Kajusivik (EdAd/AdEd)
Delegate: To come

PO Box 309, JOM 1C0
Centre Director: GaryKoiter
Phone: 819964-2750 – Fax: 819964-2745

Education Services
Delegate: To come

PO BOX 150, JOM 1C0
Director: Etua Snowball
Phone: 819964-1136 Toll free: 877964-1136 – Fax: 819964-1141

Warehouse
Delegate: Donald Watt

Centre Director: Yvan Avramtchev
Phone: 819 964-2455 -Fax: 819964-2751

___________________

KUUJJUARAAPIK –Asimauttaq School
Delegate: To come

P.O. Box 60 J0M 1G0
Center Director: Rhoda Cookie
Phone: 819 929-3409
Director: Bernard Lefebvre
Assistant Director: Winnie Mickeyook
Phone: 819 929-3331 – Fax: 819 929-3332

___________________

PUVIRNITUQ –Iguarsivik School (High)
Delegate: Sheila Ningiuruvik

P.O. Box 500 J0M 1P0
Center Director: Lizzie T. Kenuajuak
Phone: 819 988-2960
Director: Robert Chauveau @ robert.chauveau@kativik.qc.ca
Assistant Director: Hugo Couillard
Phone: 819 988-2961- Fax: 819988-2090

Ikaarvik School (Elementary)
Delegate: Willie Tullaugak

P.O. Box 400 J0M 1P0
Center Director: Annie AlashuakTullaugak
Phone: 819 988-2344 or 2245
Director: Debra Michael
Phone: 819 988-2686 -Fax: 819 988-2223

AdEd/EdAd
Delegate: To come

PO Box 299J0M 1P0
Centre Director: Jeanne Lebel
Phone : 819988-2269 – Fax : 819988-2204

Warehouse
Delegate: To come

Manager: Luc Denault
Phone: 819988-2553 – Fax: 819988-2541

___________________

QUAQTAQ –Isummasaqvik School
Delegate: Sheila Ningiuruvik

POBox 108, J0M 1J0
Center Director: Tommy Annatok
Phone: 819 492-9955
Director: Serge Molière
Phone: 819 492-9948 – Fax: 819 492-9971

___________________

SALLUIT

Ikusik School
Delegate: Marc Mercier

PO Box 210 J0M 1S0
Center Director: Vacant Position
Director:YoucefBoualem@ Youcef.Boualem@kativik.qc.ca
Phone: 819 255-9914 – Fax: 819 255-8117

Pigiurvik School (Elementary)
Delegate: Daniel Cyr-Gagnon

PO Box 210 J0M 1S0
Center Director: Maggie IttuvikSaviadjuk
Phone: 819 255-8931
Director (interim): Marie-Pier Cabana
Phone: 819 255-8827 – Fax: 819 255-8909

Qaunnaq (AdEd Center)
PO Box 69 J0M 1S0
Center Director: Eva Quananack
Phone:  819 255-8365 – Fax: 819 255-8804

___________________

TASIUJAQ –Ajagutak School
Delegate: Jessie Nayome

PO Box 27 J0M 1T0
Center Director: Martha Amidlak Berthe
Phone: 819 633-9955
Director: Paul Maggiolo @paul.maggiolo@kativik.qc.ca
Assistant:Director: Janice Cain
Phone: 819 633-5152 – Fax: 819 633-5020

___________________

UMIUJAQ – Kiluutaq School
Delegate: PutulikNuktieTooktoo

PO Box 98 J0M 1Y0
Center Director: Paul Anowak
Phone: 819 331 or 7245
Director: Matthew Bryan @ matthew.bryan@kativik.qc.ca
Phone:819 331-7060 – Fax: 819331-7025

Warehouse Montreal
Delegate:Markusi Demers

9641, Côte de Liesse, Dorval, QC H9P 1A3
Supervisor: Robert Menarik@ robertm@kativik.qc.ca
Fax:  514 633-8650
Phones – Transport: 514 631-4593- Warehouse: 514 633-8678 –Printshop: 514 631-3174

___________________
Head Office
Delegate: Tracey Fisher

9800, Cavendish Blvd., suite 400
St-Laurent (QC) H4M 2V9
Phone: 514482-8220

___________________

MISTISSINI

Voyageur Memorial School (Elementary)
Delegate: To come

227 Amisk G0W 1C0
Community Education Administrator: Alice Petawabano
Fax: 418-923-3302
Director: Ashley Mann-MacPherson @ amann@cscree.qc.ca
Phone: 418 923-3485 (teacher’s local #350)
Assistant Director: Jacqueline Queen @ jquinn@cscree.qc.ca
Phone: 418 923-3485 #1358 – Fax: 418 923-3959

Voyageur Memorial School (High)
Delegate: Heather Hancheruk
Substitute: Constant Guy Dali

232 Mistissini Blvd. G0W 1C0
Director: Betty Ann Forward @ baforward@cscree.qc.ca
Phone: 418 923-3485 #1312
Assistant Director: Joanie Laplante @ Joanie.Laplante@cscree.qc.ca
Phone: 418 923-3485 #1306 – Fax: 418 923-3485

Sabtuan Adult Education
Delegate: Frankie Vallee

203 Main Street, Mistissini (Quebec) G0W 1C0
Director: NianMatoush @ sabtuanadulted@cscree.qc.ca
Phone 418 923-3347 -Fax: 418 923-2270

___________________

CHISASIBI

James Bay Eeyou School (High)
Delegate: Marie-Ève Martin

11 Maamuu J0M 1E0
Community Education Administrator: Charles Bobbish
Fax: 819 855-2534
Director:  Eric Grimstead @ egrimstead@cscree.qc.ca
Phone:819 855-2833
Assistant Director: Judy Deschênes @ jdeschenes@cscree.qc.ca
Phone: 819 855-2833- Fax: 819 855-2534

Waapinichikush School
Delegate:John Redmond
Substitute: Fabienne Vézina

507 Wiishkichaansh  J0M 1E0
Director: Deborah House (interim) @ deborah.house@cscree.qc.ca
Phone: 819 855-2833
Assistant Director: Elizabeth Pashagumskum @ epashagumskum@cscree.qc.ca
Phone: 819 855-2833 #2484 – Fax: 819 855-2900

___________________

EASTMAIN

Wabannuatao-Eeyou School
Delegate: Ryan Noel-Hodge
Substitute: Wendy Mark-Stewart

124 Shabow Street J0M 1W0
Community Education Administrator: Margaret Cheezo
Fax: 819 977-0277
Director:Jeremy Frizzle @ jfrizzle@cscree.qc.ca
Phone: 819 977-0244 – Fax: 819 977-0277

___________________

NEMASKA

Luke Mettawescum School
Delegate: Shannon Henry
Substitute: Sam Beattie

61 Lakeshore Rd. J0Y 3B0
Community Education Administrator: Brenda Rose Wapachee
Director: Duncan Carlyle  @ Duncan.Carlyle@cscree.qc.ca
Phone: 819 673-2536#8230
Assistant Director: Lauren Dunlop @ Lauren.Dunlop@cscree.qc.ca
Phone: 819 673-2536 #8262 – Fax: 819 673-2543

___________________

OUJE-BOUGOUMOU

Waapihtiiwewan School
Delegate: Alexandra Williams
Substitute: Cynthia Lanois

200 Opemiska Street G0W 3C0
Community Education Administrator: Juliette Iserhoff
Fax: 418 745-2652
Director: Boutaina El Kohen @ belkohen@cscree.qc.ca
Phone: 418 745-2542#7230
Assistant Director: SonamDekhang @ sdekhang@cscree.qc.ca
Phone: 418 745-2542 #7224 – Fax: 418 745-2652

___________________

WASKAGANISH

Wiinibekuu High School
Delegate: Robert Wicks
Substitute: Annie Perreault

31, Smokey Hill Street  J0M 1R0
Community Education Administrator: Sarah Diamond
Phone: 819 895-8819 – Fax: 819 895-8906
Director: Lisa Jerome @ lisa.jerome@cscree.qc.ca
Phone: 819 895-8819
Assistant Director: Mary-AnnKatapatuk @ makatapatuk@cscree.qc.ca
Phone: 819 895-8819 #5233 – Fax: 819 895-8906

Annie Whiskeychan Memorial School (Elementary)
Delegate: Marie-Julie Laniel-Corriveau
Substitute: Jodie Hawkes
ACTES Delegate: Marie-Julie Laniel-Corriveau

1 TaaktachunStreet  J0M 1R0
Director: Hannah Moses @ Hannah.moses@cscree.qc.ca
Phone: 819 895-8819 or 8952 – Fax: 819 895-8916
Assistant Director: Vacant

___________________

WASWANIPI

Sabtuan Regional Vocational Training Centre
Delegate: Ralph E. Hale

1 Elder David Neeposh Street
Waswanipi, QC J0Y 3C0
Director:Réjean Gascon
Phone: 819 753-4040 -Toll Free: 866921-4040 – Fax: 819 753-2640

Memorial Willie J. Happyjack School (High)
Delegate: Djibril Niang
Substitute:  Catherine Mompoint

1, Birch Street J0Y 3C0
Community Education Administrator:  Bobby Gull (Interim) @ bgull@cscree.qc.ca
Phone: 819 753-2315 #3233 -Fax: 819 753-2793
Director: Judith Michel @ judith.michel@cscree.qc.ca
Phone: 819 753-2583 #3371
Assistant Director: Robert Laperle @ rlaperle@cscree.qc.ca
Phone: 819 753-2583 #3223 – Fax: 81 753-2532

Rainbow School (Elementary)
Delegate: Cynthia Bisson
Substitute: Jennifer Gull

2, chief Peter John Gull Street J0Y 3C0
Director: Natacha Bouchard
Assistant Director: Robert Laperle
Phone: 819 753-2255 -Fax: 819 753-2327

Pre-K Jolina Gull-Blacksmith School
Delegate: Cynthia Bisson
Substitute: Jennifer Gull

2, chief Peter John Gull Street J0Y 3C0
Director: Natacha Bouchard
Assistant Director: Robert Laperle
Phone: 819 753-2255 -Fax: 819 753-2327

___________________

WHAPMAGOOSTUI

BadabinEeyou School
Delegate: Joshua Cohen-Miller
Substitute: Samantha Collin-Goss

514 Whapmakw Street J0M 1G0
Community Education Administrator: William Kawapit
Fax: 819 929-3548
Director: Ashley Burke @ aburke@cscree.qc.ca
Phone: 819 929-3428 -Fax: 819 929-3548

 ___________________

WEMINDJI

MaquatuaEeyou School (High)
Delegate: Mario Boisselle
Substitute: Brent Mercer

P.O.Box 180 – 7 Maquatua Street J0M 1L0
Community Education Administrator: Lee-Ann Gilpin
Director: Brandi Taylor btaylor@cscree.qc.ca
Phone: 819 978-0270 – Fax: 819 978-0246

Joy Ottereyes Rainbow Memorial School
Delegate: Angela Tripp
Substitute: Rebecca Shatford

39 MaquatuaStreet J0M 1L0
Director: Brandi Taylor btaylor@cscree.qc.ca
Phone: 819 978-0270 – Fax: 819 978-3380

Sabtuan Adult Education Services
Delegate: Frankie Vallee

P.O. Box 180, 7 Maquatua Street J0M 1L0

MISTISSINI

Voyageur Memorial School (Elementary)
Delegate: Mabel Wapachee
Substitute: Vacant Position

227 Amisk Street G0W 1C0
Community Education Administrator: Andy Baribeau@ andy.baribeau@cscree.qc.ca
Fax: 418923-3302
Director: Ashley Mann-MacPherson @ amann@cscree.qc.ca
Phone: 418 923-3485 (teachers’ local #350)
Assistant Director: Rebecca Tolley @ rtolley@cscree.qc.ca
Phone: 418 923-3485 #1358 -Fax: 418 923-3959

Voyageur Memorial School (High)
Delegate: Betsy Loon
Substitute: Kathleen Rabbitskin

232 Mistissini Blvd. G0W 1C0
Director: Betty Ann Forward @baforward@cscree.qc.ca
Phone: 418 923-3485 #1312
Assistant Director: Joanie Laplante @ Joanie.Laplante@cscree.qc.ca
Phone: 418 923-3485 #1306 – Fax: 418 923-3302

Mistissini Adult Learning Center
Delegate: Pierre Trudel
Substitute:Kenny Wapachee

4 Cheno-U-Meskinam StreetG0W 1C0
Director:Nian Matoush @ nianmatoush@cscree.qc.ca

Phone: 418 923-3347 -Fax: 418 923-2270

___________________

CHISASIBI

Educational Services and Adult Education
Delegate: Sandra Webb
Substitute: Stephanie House

11 MaamuuStreet J0M 1E0
Educ. Services: 819-855-2230 -Fax: 819-855-2519
Fax:Ad. Educ.: 819-855-2944/2177
Instructional Services Coordinator
Sherry Weistche @  sweistche@cscree.qc.ca

James Bay EeyouSchool  (High)
Delegate: Jeannie McKee
Substitute:Joanne Pash

11 MaamuuStreet J0M 1E0
Community Education Administrator: Charles Bobbish
Director:  Eric Grimstead @ egrimstead@cscree.qc.ca
Phone: 819 855-2833
Assistant Director: Judy Deschênes @ jdeschenes@cscree.qc.ca
Phone: 819 855-2833 – Fax: 819 855-2534

Waapinichikush School (Elementary)
Delegate: Paul Washipabano
Substitute:HakimaMezlane

507 Wiishkichaansh J0M 1E0
Director: Deborah House (interim) @ deborah.house@cscree.qc.ca
Phone: 819 855-2833 – Fax: 819 855-2900
Assistant Director: Elizabeth Pashagumskum-Snowboy
@ epashagumskum@cscree.qc.ca
Phone: 819 855-2833 #2484
Coordinator, IT Services: Pierre Brassard @ pbrassard@cscree.qc.ca
Fax: 418-923-2123

___________________

EASTMAIN

Wabannuatao-Eeyou School
Delegate: Kylene Gilpin-Cheezo
Substitute:  Sherryann Tomatuk

124 Shabow Street J0M 1W0
Community Education Administrator: Stanley Gilpin  @ Stanley.Gilpin@cscree.qc.ca
Director: Jeremy Frizzle  jfrizzle@cscree.qc.ca
Phone: 819 977-0244 #6231 – Fax: 819 977-0277
Assistant Director: Sarah Mark-Stewart
Phone: 819 977-0244

___________________

NEMASKA

Luke Mettawescum School
Delegate:NormanWapachee
Substitute: LeeAnn Neeposh

61 Lakeshore Rd. J0Y 3B0
Community Education Administrator: Brenda Rose Wapachee
Director: Duncan Carlyle  @ Duncan.Carlyle@cscree.qc.ca
Phone: 819 673-2536#8230 – Fax: 819 673-2543
Assistant Director: Lauren Dunlop @ Lauren.Dunlop@cscree.qc.ca
Phone: 819 673-2536 #8262

___________________

OUJE-BOUGOUMOU

Waapihtiiwewan School
Delegate: Glenn Polson
Subsitute: Destiny Isik-Blacksmith

200 Opemiska Street G0W 3C0
Community Education Administrator: Juliette Iserhoff
Director:Boutaina El Kohen @ belkohen@cscree.qc.ca
Phone: 418 745-2542#7230 – Fax: 418 745-2652
Assistant Director: SonamDekhang @ sdekhang@cscree.qc.ca
Phone: 418 745-2542 #7224

___________________

WASKAGANISH

Wiinibekuu School (High)
Delegate: Miranda Salt
Substitute:Jimmy Jacob

31 Smokey Hill Street J0M 1R0
Community Education Administrator: Sarah Diamond
Director: Lisa Jerome @ lisa.jerome@cscree.qc.ca –Phone: 819 895-8819
Assistant Director: Mary-AnnKatapatuk @ makatapatuk@cscree.qc.ca
Phone: 819 895-8819 #5233 – Fax: 819 895-8906

Annie Whiskeychan Memorial School (Elementary)
Delegate: Francine Weistche
Substitute:GeorginaBlackned

1 TaaktachunStreet J0M 1R0
Director: Hannah Moses @ Hannah.moses@cscree.qc.ca
Phone: 819 895-8819 or 8952 – Fax: 819 895-8916
Assistant Director:Ayesha Judge

___________________

WASWANIPI

Sabtuan Regional Vocational Training Centre
Delegate: Ken Whiteduck
Substitute:  Jacqueline Deschenes

1 Elder David Neeposh Street
Waswanipi, QC J0Y 3C0
Director:Réjean Gascon @ rgascon@cscree.qc.ca
Phone: 819 753-4040 Toll Free: 866-921-4040 -Fax: 819 753-2640

Memorial Willie J. Happyjack School
Delegate: Vacant position

1 Birch Street  J0Y 3C0
Community Education Administrator : Bobby Gull (interim) @ bgull@cscree.qc.ca
Phone: 819 753-2315 #3233 Fax: 819 753-2793
Director: Judith Michel @ judith.michel@cscree.qc.ca
Phone: 819 753-2583 #3371
Assistant Director: Nick Scopis @ nscopis@cscree.qc.ca
Phone: 819 753-2583 #3223 Fax: 81 753-2532

Rainbow School (Elementary)
Delegate:Adamie Mathias

Substitute: Agnes Happyjack

2  Chief Peter John Gull Street J0Y 3C0
Director: Natacha Bouchard
Assistant Director: Robert Laperle
Phone: 819 753-2255 Fax: 819 753-2327

Pre-K School Jolina Gull-Blacksmith
Delegate:Adamie Mathias
Substitute:  Agnes Happyjack

6-A Birch Street J0Y 3C0
Director:Judith Michel @ judith.michel@cscree.qc.ca
Assistant Director:Debra Gobine
Phone: 819 753-2583- Fax: 819 753-2532

___________________

WHAPMAGOOSTUI (Great Whale)

BadabinEeyou School
Delegate: Susie Rupert
Substitute: Vacant position

514 Whapmakw Street J0M 1G0
Community Education Administrator: Rachel Kawapit @ rachelkawapit@cscree.qc.ca
Fax: 819-929-3528
Director: Ashley Burke @ aburke@cscree.qc.ca
Phone: 819 929-3428 – Fax: 819 929-3548

___________________

WEMINDJI

MaquatuaEeyou School (High)
Delegate:Wilby Herard
Substitute: Cheryl Georgekish

PO Box 180 – 7 Maquatua Street J0M 1L0
Community Education Administrator:  Lee-Ann Gilpin
Phone: 819-978-0389 – Fax : 819-978-3107
Director: Brandi Taylor @btaylor@cscree.qc.ca
Phone: 819 978-0270 -Fax: 819 978-0246

Joy Ottereyes Rainbow Memorial (Elementary)
Delegate: Natalie Linklater
Substitute: Marilyn Shashaweskum

39 Maquatua Street,James Bay J0M 1L0
Director: Brandi Taylor @ btaylor@cscree.qc.ca
Assistant Director: Ingrid Taylor @itaylor@cscree.qc.ca
Phone: 819 978-3388 -Fax: 819 978-3380

Program Post Secondary Services
Delegate: Jessie House

Director (interim): Jane L. Blacksmith
200 Montcalm Suite R-9, Gatineau J8Y 3B5
Phone: 819 776-1685 Toll Free: 800-567-9667- Fax: 819 776-6108

1440 Ste-Catherine West, Suite 400, Montreal H3G 1R8
Phone: 514 846-1155Toll Free: 800-463-7402 -Fax:514 846-1266

To come

aenqplan-de-travail-1-
aenqplan-de-travail-3-
aenqplan-de-travail-5-
aenqplan-de-travail-4-
actes
aenqplan-de-travail-8-
aenqplan-de-travail-7-

AENQ Committees

This committee is composed ofthe President and one aboriginal person per sector according to the nation concerned.

  • Larry Imbeault, president
  • Caroline Oweetaluktuk, Inuk representative, KSB Support Staff
  • Jeannie McKee, Cree representative , Support Staff CSB
  • Ida Faries, Cree representative, Teacher CSB
  • Vacant, Inuk representative, KSB Teacher
  • Vacant, Cree representative, Childcare Centers
  • Eugène Petiquay, representative, Atikamekw, First Nation council Schools

Mandate

The SWC-AENQ has a vigilant role in making the issue of Aboriginal and Non-Aboriginal women a constant concern in all aspects of the life of the AENQ. In this sense, the SWC-AENQ:

  • Reflecting and analysing issues affecting women’s status;
  • Raise awareness and advice to AENQ Executive Committee members on issues affecting women’s living and working conditions;
  • Makes recommendations and advises on topics specifically affecting women;
  • It encourages, encourages, and encourages women’s participation in trade union life;
  • Sees to the integration of its files in the actions of the AENQ.

Composition

  • 1 woman Inuk
  • 1 woman Eeyou/Eenou
  • 1 woman Atikamekw
  • 3 non-aboriginalwomen, one working in Nunavik, one in Eeyou Istchee and one in an Atikamekw community
  • 1 person political leader (vice-presidency of the AENQ) without the right to vote
  • 1 godmother, member of the CSQ EC (to be confirmed) without the right to vote

Mandate

The YC-AENQ has a vigilant role in making the issues of young people a constant concern in all aspects of the life of the AENQ.In this sense, the YC-AENQ:

  • Promotes consideration of the situation, concerns of the rights and aspirations of young people in the debates and orientations of AENQ;
  • Conducts surveys on youth values and trade unionism;
  • It encourages the integration of young people into union life at all levels of the organisation.

Composition

  • 1 Inuk under the age of 35
  • 1 Eeyou/Eenouunder the age of 35
  • 1 Atikamekwunder the age of 35
  • 3 non-aboriginalpersons under the age of 35, one working in Nunavik, one in Eeyou Istchee and one in an Atikamekw community
  • 1 person political leader (AENQ presidency) without the right to vote

Daniel Charest, KSB-Teachers sector director (E4), ACTES CSQ committee member
Sector Director S9 : TBD
Marie-Julie Laniel-Corriveau, CSB-Teacher Sector Director (E3) (à partir du 1 juillet 2022)
Paul Washipabano, Sector Director S8

Rencontre comité ACTES du 7 novembre 2021 (en français seulement)
Présentation semaine nationale EVB – 2019 (En français seulement)

Joint committees

Kativik Joint Committees

E4

AENQ
Daniel Charest, KSB-Teachers sector director (E4)
Kathleen Erickson, Kangiqsualujjuaq, Teacher
Aftab Ahmed Khan, Inukjuak (in election on October 9), KSB Support Staff  (S9)
Peter Thomas, professional

KSB
Erik Olsthoorn – Director of School Operations
Tunu Napartuk – Director, Complementary Services
Marcel Duplessis – HR Director
Jasmine John – Assistant Director – Complementary Services

AENQ
Daniel Charest, KSB-Teachers sector director (E4)
Alexander Foreman, Teacher, Kangiqsualujjuaq
Nicolas Gauthier, Teacher, Kuujjuaq

KSB
Erik Olsthoorn – Directeur SO
Mark Brazeau – School Administrator
Samantha Doig, HR Director
Quppia Kaitak, School Director, Pigiurvik, Salluit

Coordination : Daniel Charest, KSB KSB-Teachers sector director (E4)
Regional Manager FGA : Zenaida Elena Vrabie, Salluit
Directeur ( interim), EDA/AdEd : Mamadou Diop
Assistant Director : EDA/AdEd : Vacant

S9

To come

CREE Joint Committees

E3

There was no EHDAA committee this year.

Luc Lefebvre
Wiinibekuu School
Waskaganish

Shanmon Henry
Mettawescum School
Nemaska

Frankie Vallée
Sabtuan Adult Education
Mistissini

Marie-Julie Laniel-Corriveau
Annie Whiskeychan Mémorial School
Waskaganish

S8

To come

News

Info-Nego
Union News

DOCUMENTATION  (UNDER DEVELOPMENT)

Guides
CS KATIVIK | ENSEIGNANTS
CS KATIVIK | EMPLOYÉS DE SOUTIEN
CS CRIE | ENSEIGNANTS
CS CRIE | EMPLOYÉS DE SOUTIEN
CENTRES DE LA PETITE ENFANCE

Mieux comprendre la convention
CS KATIVIK | ENSEIGNANTS
CS KATIVIK | EMPLOYÉS DE SOUTIEN
CS CRIE | ENSEIGNANTS
CS CRIE | EMPLOYÉS DE SOUTIEN

Rapport d’accident ou d’incident

Documents spécifiques aux écoles de conseils de bande
Fiche 2A – Obligations des employeurs et employés en matière de SST
Fiche 3 – Processus de règlement interne des plaintes
Fiche 4 – Droit de refuser d’exécuter un travail dangereux
Fiche 5 – Employées enceintes ou qui allaitent
Fiche 8 – Prévention de la violence dans le milieu de travail
Formulaire – Enregistrement d’un refus de travailler
Formulaire – Enregistrement d’une plainte

Pour les comités locaux en SST
Fiche 6B – Les comités locaux de SST
Enquête et rapports sur les situations comportant des risques
Formulaire – rapport d’enquête de situations comportant des risques
Formulaire- rapport d’enquête lors d’un refus de travail

Assurances
Votre régime d’assurances en un coup d’oeil

Formulaires ANEQ
Formulaire d’adhésion syndicale
Formulaire d’enquête>
Formulaire remboursement dépenses – Annexe 1 (Téléphone)
Formulaire remboursement dépenses – Annexe 2 (Administratif)
Formulaire remboursement dépenses – Annexe 3 (Participation) Excel – PDF
Formulaire remboursement dépenses – Annexe 4 (Gardiennage) Excel -PDF
Fiche logistique – Annexe 5
Formulaire remboursement dépenses – Annexe 6 (Hôtes) Excel – PDF
Formulaire d’élections des délégués- Word -PDF

Politique AENQ
Politique de confidentialité
Politique de défense des droits des membres
Politique de participation aux activités syndicales
Politique de traduction des documents écrits
Politique relative à la collaboration des personnes salariées représentées par l’AENQ

 

Documents divers
Frais de bureau à domicile en raison de la COVID
Ajustement à la prime de rétention ( Modèle de lettre)
Avantages imposables
Congé de maternité et d’adoption
Formulaire de réclamation CSST
Référentiel EHDAA

Archives congrès AENQ

Convention de la Baie-James

Campaign material

Click here to download the images

For social media networks
To be published without hesitation!

csq-e
relais-e

Communities

From the North – photo and video gallery

carte-nord-carre
carte-nord-carre2
carteplan-de-travail-2-

Contact

Please feel free to contact us with any question and suggestions,
or for further information and guidance.

Telephone: 514 356-8888, extension 2801
Toll-Free: 1-800-465-0897
Email : aenq@lacsq.org

The offices are located at the head office of La Centrale (CSQ)
Association of employees  of Northern Quebec
9405, Sherbrooke street East
Montreal, H1L 6P3
Fax : 514 354-8714

To send us photos or videos (less than 10 MB)

    IMPORTANT PHOTOS AND VIDEOS OVER 10 MB
    To send us photos or videos larger than 10 MB, please send your files to Daniel Charest’s address using the free file sending service wetransfer

    Start typing and press Enter to search